ESPN to broadcast schedule for the 2014 FIL World Lacrosse Championship

ESPN to broadcast schedule for the 2014 FIL World Lacrosse Championship
ESPN to broadcast schedule for the 2014 FIL World Lacrosse Championship  

ESPN today announced its broadcast schedule for the 2014 Federation of International Lacrosse (FIL) World Championship, set for July 10-19 in Denver. ESPN2, ESPNU and ESPN3 will carry more than 40 games from Dick’s Sporting Goods Park, site of lacrosse’s largest international event ever with 38 nations participating.

Team USA will play a minimum of five games on ESPNU and be featured in the event’s pool-play opener against Canada at 9 p.m. ET Thursday, July 10, on ESPN2. The game is a rematch of the 2010 championship game, which Team USA won 12-10.

The semifinals and championship games game will be televised on ESPNU on Thursday, July 17 and Saturday, July 19, respectively. ESPNU’s coverage begins with Australia vs. USA on Saturday, July 12, at 7 p.m. ET, and ESPN3’s package starts with the Netherlands vs. China on Friday, July 11, at 10 a.m. ET

The FIL World Lacrosse Championship includes a deep roster of experienced and knowledgeable analysts: Paul Carcaterra (All-American at Syracuse and a member of 1995 National Championship team), Mark Dixon (former Johns Hopkins midfielder), Quint Kessenich (four-time All-American at Johns Hopkins) and Jamie Munro (former Division I & Major League Lacrosse head coach). Play-by-play announcers include Joe Beninati (Bowdoin College goalie), Mike Corey and Booker Corrigan.

ESPN has featured coverage of numerous lacrosse events in recently, including Champion Challenge, a US Lacrosse event, each January and a full schedule of collegiate lacrosse games culminating with NCAA Division I Championship weekend played over Memorial Day weekend.

The 2014 FIL World Championship ESPN broadcast schedule (subject to change):

DateTime (ET)GameNetwork
Thu, July 10 9 p.m. Canada vs. USA ESPN2
Fri, July 11 10 a.m. Netherlands vs. China ESPN3
  1 p.m. Scotland vs. Thailand ESPN3
  4 p.m. Germany vs. Belgium ESPN3
  7 p.m. Australia vs. Japan ESPN3
  10 p.m. England vs. Iroquois ESPN3
Sat, July 12 10 a.m. Korea vs. Sweden ESPN3
  1 p.m. France vs. Ireland ESPN3
  4 p.m. Japan vs. Iroquois ESPN3
  7 p.m. Australia vs. USA ESPNU
  10 p.m. Canada vs. England ESPN3
Sun, July 13 10 a.m. Wales vs. New Zealand ESPN3
  1 p.m. Germany vs. Hong Kong ESPN3
  4 p.m. England vs. Australia ESPN3
  7 p.m. Japan vs. USA ESPNU
  10 p.m. Iroquois vs. Canada ESPNU
Mon, July 14 10 a.m. White #1 vs. Turquois #1 ESPN3
  1 p.m. Red #1 vs. Gray #1 ESPN3
  4 p.m. Japan vs. Canada ESPN3
  7 p.m. England vs. USA ESPNU
  10 p.m. Iroquois vs. Australia ESPN3
Tue, July 15 10 a.m. Elimination Game ESPN3
  1 p.m. Elimination Game ESPN3
  4 p.m. Japan vs. England ESPN3
  7 p.m. Iroquois vs. USA ESPNU
  10 p.m. Canada vs. Australia ESPN3
Wed, July 16 10 a.m. Consolation Round ESPN3
  2 p.m. Consolation Round ESPN3
  6 p.m. Quarterfinals #1 ESPN3
  9 p.m. Quarterfinals #2 ESPN3
Thu, July 17 10 a.m. Consolation Round ESPN3
  1 p.m. Consolation Round ESPN3
  4 p.m. Consolation Round ESPN3
  6:30 p.m. Semifinals #1 ESPNU
  9:30 p.m. Semifinals #2 ESPNU
Fri, July 18 10 a.m. Consolation Round ESPN3
  1 p.m. Consolation Round ESPN3
  4 p.m. Consolation Round ESPN3
  7 p.m. Consolation Round ESPN3
  10 p.m. Consolation Round ESPN3
Sat, July 19 1 p.m. Fifth-Place Game ESPN3
  4 p.m. Third-Place Game ESPN3
  9 p.m. Championship Game ESPNU

 

Your comments